Skip to main content
Hospice Care

Hometown Hospice

2307 South York Street, Muskogee, OK 74403

For-Profit
30 Years Certified

Contact Hometown Hospice

(918) 681-4440Get Directions

2307 South York Street
Muskogee, OK 74403

About Hometown Hospice

Hospice overview and quality summary

Hometown Hospice is a for-profit hospice care provider in Muskogee, OK, serving patients and families in Muskogee County and the surrounding area. Medicare certified since 1996, Hometown Hospice has provided 30 years of end-of-life and palliative care to the community.

The hospice covers 51 ZIP codes across its service area.

When choosing hospice care in Muskogee, OK, consider quality ratings, caregiver satisfaction surveys, the hospice's experience with your loved one's condition, and the service area. Since hospice care is typically delivered in the home, the responsiveness and availability of the care team are critical factors.

At a Glance

Star RatingNot Rated
OwnershipFor-Profit
Certified Since1996
CountyMuskogee
Service Area51 ZIP codes

Caregiver Satisfaction

CAHPS Hospice Survey results from bereaved family caregivers

Emotional & Spiritual Support

How well the hospice team provided emotional and spiritual support

Average
90%

90% of caregivers gave a top rating for emotional & spiritual support, consistent with the national average of 90%.

Treated with Respect

Whether the patient was treated with dignity and respect

Below Average
81%

81% of caregivers gave a top rating for treated with respect, below the national average of 90%.

Help with Symptoms

How well the hospice team managed pain and other symptoms

Below Average
69%

69% of caregivers gave a top rating for help with symptoms, below the national average of 74%.

Team Communication

How well the hospice team communicated with the family

Below Average
72%

72% of caregivers gave a top rating for team communication, below the national average of 81%.

Getting Timely Care

Whether the patient received help as soon as it was needed

Average
75%

75% of caregivers gave a top rating for getting timely care, consistent with the national average of 77%.

Training for Family Caregivers

Whether sufficient training was provided to care for the patient

Below Average
65%

65% of caregivers gave a top rating for training for family caregivers, below the national average of 75%.

Overall Rating (9-10)

Percentage of caregivers rating the hospice 9 or 10 out of 10

Below Average
76%

76% of caregivers gave a top rating for overall rating (9-10), below the national average of 81%.

Would Recommend

Percentage of caregivers who would definitely recommend this hospice

Below Average
81%

81% of caregivers gave a top rating for would recommend, below the national average of 84%.

Source: CMS CAHPS Hospice Survey · Vertical markers indicate national average

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospice Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, and showcase your hospice to patients and families.

Claim & Manage Profile

Find Hospice Care in Nearby Cities

Browse hospice providers in surrounding areas

Frequently Asked Questions

About Hometown Hospice

What is the CMS rating for Hometown Hospice?

Hometown Hospice does not currently have a CMS star rating available. Approximately 69% of hospice providers lack sufficient survey data for a star rating.

What conditions does Hometown Hospice primarily treat?

Patient population data is not currently available for Hometown Hospice.

Where does Hometown Hospice provide care?

Care setting data is not currently available.

How large is Hometown Hospice?

Size information is not currently available for Hometown Hospice.

How many doctors are affiliated with Hometown Hospice?

Affiliated physician data is not currently available for Hometown Hospice.

Data source: CMS Hospice Compare · CAHPS Hospice Survey ·