Skip to main content
Acute Care Hospitals

St Vincent's Birmingham

Average3-Star CMS Rating

810 ST VINCENT'S DRIVE, Birmingham, AL 35205

24/7 Emergency
Birthing Friendly

Contact St Vincent's Birmingham

(205) 939-7000Get Directions

810 ST VINCENT'S DRIVE
Birmingham, AL 35205

About St Vincent's Birmingham

Hospital overview and services

St Vincent's Birmingham is an acute care hospital in Birmingham, AL, serving Jefferson County and the surrounding Birmingham community.

The facility provides 24/7 emergency services, birthing-friendly designation for maternity care. Patients experiencing a medical emergency in Birmingham can seek immediate care at St Vincent's Birmingham's emergency department.

The hospital holds a 3-star CMS quality rating, reflecting average performance across key healthcare quality measures. St Vincent's Birmingham has 20 affiliated physicians across various medical specialties, providing comprehensive healthcare services to patients in the Birmingham area.

When choosing a hospital in Birmingham, AL, consider factors including quality ratings, available specialties, emergency capabilities, and whether the facility accepts your insurance plan. You can review St Vincent's Birmingham's detailed quality scores, safety record, and affiliated doctors on this page.

At a Glance

Overall Rating3/5 Stars
Hospital TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipVoluntary non-profit - Private
EmergencyAvailable 24/7
Birthing FriendlyYes
EHR CertifiedNot Certified
CountyJefferson
Affiliated Doctors20

Quality & Safety

CMS quality performance measures

3of 5

Average

CMS Overall Hospital Rating

St Vincent's Birmingham has received a 3-star overall quality rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). This average rating reflects performance across multiple quality domains including patient safety, mortality outcomes, and readmission rates. CMS evaluates hospitals annually to help patients make informed decisions about their care in Birmingham, AL.

Above Average

Mortality

St Vincent's Birmingham performs better than the national average for mortality outcomes, indicating stronger outcomes for patients at this facility.

Above Average

Patient Safety

St Vincent's Birmingham performs better than the national average for patient safety measures, indicating stronger outcomes for patients at this facility.

Above Average

Readmission

St Vincent's Birmingham performs better than the national average for readmission rates, indicating stronger outcomes for patients at this facility.

Source: CMS Hospital Compare Data

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospital Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, add photos, and showcase your facility to patients.

Claim & Manage Profile

Frequently Asked Questions

About St Vincent's Birmingham

What is the CMS rating for St Vincent's Birmingham?

St Vincent's Birmingham has a 3-star overall quality rating from CMS, which evaluates hospitals across mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timely care.

Does St Vincent's Birmingham have emergency services?

Yes, St Vincent's Birmingham provides 24/7 emergency services.

What type of hospital is St Vincent's Birmingham?

St Vincent's Birmingham is classified as an acute care hospitals facility, operated under voluntary non-profit - private ownership.

How many doctors practice at St Vincent's Birmingham?

20 physicians are affiliated with St Vincent's Birmingham. View the full list above to find doctors by specialty.

Data source: CMS Hospital Compare ·