Skip to main content
Acute Care Hospitals

Sovah Health Danville

Below Average2-Star CMS Rating

142 SOUTH MAIN STREET, Danville, VA 24541

24/7 Emergency
Birthing Friendly

Contact Sovah Health Danville

(434) 799-2100Get Directions

142 SOUTH MAIN STREET
Danville, VA 24541

About Sovah Health Danville

Hospital overview and services

Sovah Health Danville is a privately owned acute care hospital in Danville, VA, serving Danville City County and the surrounding Danville community. The hospital operates as a for-profit entity under private ownership.

The facility provides 24/7 emergency services, birthing-friendly designation for maternity care. Patients experiencing a medical emergency in Danville can seek immediate care at Sovah Health Danville's emergency department.

CMS has assigned this hospital a 2-star quality rating. Patients are encouraged to review the detailed quality measures below when evaluating care options. Sovah Health Danville has 20 affiliated physicians across various medical specialties, providing comprehensive healthcare services to patients in the Danville area.

When choosing a hospital in Danville, VA, consider factors including quality ratings, available specialties, emergency capabilities, and whether the facility accepts your insurance plan. You can review Sovah Health Danville's detailed quality scores, safety record, and affiliated doctors on this page.

At a Glance

Overall Rating2/5 Stars
Hospital TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipProprietary
EmergencyAvailable 24/7
Birthing FriendlyYes
EHR CertifiedNot Certified
CountyDanville City
Affiliated Doctors20

Quality & Safety

CMS quality performance measures

2of 5

Below Average

CMS Overall Hospital Rating

Sovah Health Danville has received a 2-star overall quality rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). CMS evaluates hospitals across safety, mortality, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness. Patients in Danville, VA may wish to discuss quality measures directly with the facility when considering care options.

Average

Mortality

Sovah Health Danville performs at about the national average for mortality outcomes, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Above Average

Patient Safety

Sovah Health Danville performs better than the national average for patient safety measures, indicating stronger outcomes for patients at this facility.

Below Average

Readmission

Sovah Health Danville performs below the national average for readmission rates. Patients may want to discuss these outcomes with their care team.

Source: CMS Hospital Compare Data

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospital Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, add photos, and showcase your facility to patients.

Claim & Manage Profile

Frequently Asked Questions

About Sovah Health Danville

What is the CMS rating for Sovah Health Danville?

Sovah Health Danville has a 2-star overall quality rating from CMS, which evaluates hospitals across mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timely care.

Does Sovah Health Danville have emergency services?

Yes, Sovah Health Danville provides 24/7 emergency services.

What type of hospital is Sovah Health Danville?

Sovah Health Danville is classified as an acute care hospitals facility, operated under proprietary ownership.

How many doctors practice at Sovah Health Danville?

20 physicians are affiliated with Sovah Health Danville. View the full list above to find doctors by specialty.

Data source: CMS Hospital Compare ·