Skip to main content
Acute Care Hospitals

South Shore Hospital

Poor1-Star CMS Rating

8012 SOUTH CRANDON AVENUE, Chicago, IL 60617

24/7 Emergency

Contact South Shore Hospital

(773) 356-5000Get Directions

8012 SOUTH CRANDON AVENUE
Chicago, IL 60617

About South Shore Hospital

Hospital overview and services

South Shore Hospital is an acute care hospital in Chicago, IL, serving Cook County and the surrounding Chicago community.

The facility provides 24/7 emergency services. Patients experiencing a medical emergency in Chicago can seek immediate care at South Shore Hospital's emergency department.

CMS has assigned this hospital a 1-star quality rating. Patients are encouraged to review the detailed quality measures below when evaluating care options. South Shore Hospital has 20 affiliated physicians across various medical specialties, providing comprehensive healthcare services to patients in the Chicago area.

When choosing a hospital in Chicago, IL, consider factors including quality ratings, available specialties, emergency capabilities, and whether the facility accepts your insurance plan. You can review South Shore Hospital's detailed quality scores, safety record, and affiliated doctors on this page.

At a Glance

Overall Rating1/5 Stars
Hospital TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipVoluntary non-profit - Private
EmergencyAvailable 24/7
Birthing FriendlyNo
EHR CertifiedNot Certified
CountyCook
Affiliated Doctors20

Quality & Safety

CMS quality performance measures

1of 5

Poor

CMS Overall Hospital Rating

South Shore Hospital has received a 1-star overall quality rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). CMS evaluates hospitals across safety, mortality, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness. Patients in Chicago, IL may wish to discuss quality measures directly with the facility when considering care options.

Average

Mortality

South Shore Hospital performs at about the national average for mortality outcomes, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Average

Patient Safety

South Shore Hospital performs at about the national average for patient safety measures, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Below Average

Readmission

South Shore Hospital performs below the national average for readmission rates. Patients may want to discuss these outcomes with their care team.

Source: CMS Hospital Compare Data

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospital Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, add photos, and showcase your facility to patients.

Claim & Manage Profile

Frequently Asked Questions

About South Shore Hospital

What is the CMS rating for South Shore Hospital?

South Shore Hospital has a 1-star overall quality rating from CMS, which evaluates hospitals across mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timely care.

Does South Shore Hospital have emergency services?

Yes, South Shore Hospital provides 24/7 emergency services.

What type of hospital is South Shore Hospital?

South Shore Hospital is classified as an acute care hospitals facility, operated under voluntary non-profit - private ownership.

How many doctors practice at South Shore Hospital?

20 physicians are affiliated with South Shore Hospital. View the full list above to find doctors by specialty.

Data source: CMS Hospital Compare ·