Skip to main content
Acute Care Hospitals

Phoenix Indian Medical Center

4212 NORTH 16TH STREET, Phoenix, AZ 85016

Contact Phoenix Indian Medical

(602) 263-1200Get Directions

4212 NORTH 16TH STREET
Phoenix, AZ 85016

About Phoenix Indian Medical Center

Hospital overview and services

Phoenix Indian Medical Center is a government-operated acute care hospital in Phoenix, AZ, serving Maricopa County and the surrounding Phoenix community. As a government-operated facility, it is accountable to the public and typically serves as a safety-net provider for the community.

Phoenix Indian Medical Center has 20 affiliated physicians across various medical specialties, providing comprehensive healthcare services to patients in the Phoenix area.

When choosing a hospital in Phoenix, AZ, consider factors including quality ratings, available specialties, emergency capabilities, and whether the facility accepts your insurance plan. You can review Phoenix Indian Medical Center's detailed quality scores, safety record, and affiliated doctors on this page.

At a Glance

Overall RatingNot Rated
Hospital TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipGovernment - Federal
EmergencyNot Available
Birthing FriendlyNo
EHR CertifiedNot Certified
CountyMaricopa
Affiliated Doctors20

Quality & Safety

CMS quality performance measures

Average

Mortality

Phoenix Indian Medical Center performs at about the national average for mortality outcomes, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Average

Patient Safety

Phoenix Indian Medical Center performs at about the national average for patient safety measures, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Average

Readmission

Phoenix Indian Medical Center performs at about the national average for readmission rates, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Source: CMS Hospital Compare Data

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospital Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, add photos, and showcase your facility to patients.

Claim & Manage Profile

Frequently Asked Questions

About Phoenix Indian Medical Center

What is the CMS rating for Phoenix Indian Medical Center?

Phoenix Indian Medical Center does not currently have an overall CMS quality rating available.

Does Phoenix Indian Medical Center have emergency services?

Phoenix Indian Medical Center does not currently list emergency services.

What type of hospital is Phoenix Indian Medical Center?

Phoenix Indian Medical Center is classified as an acute care hospitals facility, operated under government - federal ownership.

How many doctors practice at Phoenix Indian Medical Center?

20 physicians are affiliated with Phoenix Indian Medical Center. View the full list above to find doctors by specialty.

Data source: CMS Hospital Compare ·