Skip to main content
Acute Care Hospitals

Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital

Average3-Star CMS Rating

23900 KATY FREEWAY, Katy, TX 77494

24/7 Emergency
Birthing Friendly

Contact Memorial Hermann Katy

(281) 392-1111Get Directions

23900 KATY FREEWAY
Katy, TX 77494

About Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital

Hospital overview and services

Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital is an acute care hospital in Katy, TX, serving Fort Bend County and the surrounding Katy community.

The facility provides 24/7 emergency services, birthing-friendly designation for maternity care. Patients experiencing a medical emergency in Katy can seek immediate care at Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital's emergency department.

The hospital holds a 3-star CMS quality rating, reflecting average performance across key healthcare quality measures. Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital has 20 affiliated physicians across various medical specialties, providing comprehensive healthcare services to patients in the Katy area.

When choosing a hospital in Katy, TX, consider factors including quality ratings, available specialties, emergency capabilities, and whether the facility accepts your insurance plan. You can review Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital's detailed quality scores, safety record, and affiliated doctors on this page.

At a Glance

Overall Rating3/5 Stars
Hospital TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipVoluntary non-profit - Private
EmergencyAvailable 24/7
Birthing FriendlyYes
EHR CertifiedNot Certified
CountyFort Bend
Affiliated Doctors20

Quality & Safety

CMS quality performance measures

3of 5

Average

CMS Overall Hospital Rating

Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital has received a 3-star overall quality rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). This average rating reflects performance across multiple quality domains including patient safety, mortality outcomes, and readmission rates. CMS evaluates hospitals annually to help patients make informed decisions about their care in Katy, TX.

Average

Mortality

Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital performs at about the national average for mortality outcomes, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Above Average

Patient Safety

Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital performs better than the national average for patient safety measures, indicating stronger outcomes for patients at this facility.

Average

Readmission

Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital performs at about the national average for readmission rates, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Source: CMS Hospital Compare Data

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospital Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, add photos, and showcase your facility to patients.

Claim & Manage Profile

Find Hospitals in Nearby Cities

Browse hospitals in surrounding areas

Frequently Asked Questions

About Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital

What is the CMS rating for Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital?

Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital has a 3-star overall quality rating from CMS, which evaluates hospitals across mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timely care.

Does Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital have emergency services?

Yes, Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital provides 24/7 emergency services.

What type of hospital is Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital?

Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital is classified as an acute care hospitals facility, operated under voluntary non-profit - private ownership.

How many doctors practice at Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital?

20 physicians are affiliated with Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital. View the full list above to find doctors by specialty.

Data source: CMS Hospital Compare ·