Skip to main content
Acute Care Hospitals

Medical Center Enterprise

Average3-Star CMS Rating

400 N EDWARDS STREET, Enterprise, AL 36330

24/7 Emergency
Birthing Friendly

Contact Medical Center Enterprise

(334) 347-0584Get Directions

400 N EDWARDS STREET
Enterprise, AL 36330

About Medical Center Enterprise

Hospital overview and services

Medical Center Enterprise is a privately owned acute care hospital in Enterprise, AL, serving Coffee County and the surrounding Enterprise community. The hospital operates as a for-profit entity under private ownership.

The facility provides 24/7 emergency services, birthing-friendly designation for maternity care. Patients experiencing a medical emergency in Enterprise can seek immediate care at Medical Center Enterprise's emergency department.

The hospital holds a 3-star CMS quality rating, reflecting average performance across key healthcare quality measures. Medical Center Enterprise has 20 affiliated physicians across various medical specialties, providing comprehensive healthcare services to patients in the Enterprise area.

When choosing a hospital in Enterprise, AL, consider factors including quality ratings, available specialties, emergency capabilities, and whether the facility accepts your insurance plan. You can review Medical Center Enterprise's detailed quality scores, safety record, and affiliated doctors on this page.

At a Glance

Overall Rating3/5 Stars
Hospital TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipProprietary
EmergencyAvailable 24/7
Birthing FriendlyYes
EHR CertifiedNot Certified
CountyCoffee
Affiliated Doctors20

Quality & Safety

CMS quality performance measures

3of 5

Average

CMS Overall Hospital Rating

Medical Center Enterprise has received a 3-star overall quality rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). This average rating reflects performance across multiple quality domains including patient safety, mortality outcomes, and readmission rates. CMS evaluates hospitals annually to help patients make informed decisions about their care in Enterprise, AL.

Average

Mortality

Medical Center Enterprise performs at about the national average for mortality outcomes, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Average

Patient Safety

Medical Center Enterprise performs at about the national average for patient safety measures, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Average

Readmission

Medical Center Enterprise performs at about the national average for readmission rates, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Source: CMS Hospital Compare Data

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospital Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, add photos, and showcase your facility to patients.

Claim & Manage Profile

Frequently Asked Questions

About Medical Center Enterprise

What is the CMS rating for Medical Center Enterprise?

Medical Center Enterprise has a 3-star overall quality rating from CMS, which evaluates hospitals across mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timely care.

Does Medical Center Enterprise have emergency services?

Yes, Medical Center Enterprise provides 24/7 emergency services.

What type of hospital is Medical Center Enterprise?

Medical Center Enterprise is classified as an acute care hospitals facility, operated under proprietary ownership.

How many doctors practice at Medical Center Enterprise?

20 physicians are affiliated with Medical Center Enterprise. View the full list above to find doctors by specialty.

Data source: CMS Hospital Compare ·