Skip to main content
Acute Care Hospitals

Lutheran Hospital

Average3-Star CMS Rating

1730 WEST 25TH STREET, Cleveland, OH 44113

24/7 Emergency

Contact Lutheran Hospital

(216) 696-4300Get Directions

1730 WEST 25TH STREET
Cleveland, OH 44113

About Lutheran Hospital

Hospital overview and services

Lutheran Hospital is an acute care hospital in Cleveland, OH, serving Cuyahoga County and the surrounding Cleveland community.

The facility provides 24/7 emergency services. Patients experiencing a medical emergency in Cleveland can seek immediate care at Lutheran Hospital's emergency department.

The hospital holds a 3-star CMS quality rating, reflecting average performance across key healthcare quality measures. Lutheran Hospital has 20 affiliated physicians across various medical specialties, providing comprehensive healthcare services to patients in the Cleveland area.

When choosing a hospital in Cleveland, OH, consider factors including quality ratings, available specialties, emergency capabilities, and whether the facility accepts your insurance plan. You can review Lutheran Hospital's detailed quality scores, safety record, and affiliated doctors on this page.

At a Glance

Overall Rating3/5 Stars
Hospital TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipVoluntary non-profit - Private
EmergencyAvailable 24/7
Birthing FriendlyNo
EHR CertifiedNot Certified
CountyCuyahoga
Affiliated Doctors20

Quality & Safety

CMS quality performance measures

3of 5

Average

CMS Overall Hospital Rating

Lutheran Hospital has received a 3-star overall quality rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). This average rating reflects performance across multiple quality domains including patient safety, mortality outcomes, and readmission rates. CMS evaluates hospitals annually to help patients make informed decisions about their care in Cleveland, OH.

Average

Mortality

Lutheran Hospital performs at about the national average for mortality outcomes, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Average

Patient Safety

Lutheran Hospital performs at about the national average for patient safety measures, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Above Average

Readmission

Lutheran Hospital performs better than the national average for readmission rates, indicating stronger outcomes for patients at this facility.

Source: CMS Hospital Compare Data

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospital Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, add photos, and showcase your facility to patients.

Claim & Manage Profile

Frequently Asked Questions

About Lutheran Hospital

What is the CMS rating for Lutheran Hospital?

Lutheran Hospital has a 3-star overall quality rating from CMS, which evaluates hospitals across mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timely care.

Does Lutheran Hospital have emergency services?

Yes, Lutheran Hospital provides 24/7 emergency services.

What type of hospital is Lutheran Hospital?

Lutheran Hospital is classified as an acute care hospitals facility, operated under voluntary non-profit - private ownership.

How many doctors practice at Lutheran Hospital?

20 physicians are affiliated with Lutheran Hospital. View the full list above to find doctors by specialty.

Data source: CMS Hospital Compare ·