Skip to main content
Acute Care Hospitals

Good Samaritan Hospital

901 OLIVE DRIVE, Bakersfield, CA 93308

Contact Good Samaritan Hospital

(661) 215-7500Get Directions

901 OLIVE DRIVE
Bakersfield, CA 93308

About Good Samaritan Hospital

Hospital overview and services

Good Samaritan Hospital is a privately owned acute care hospital in Bakersfield, CA, serving Kern County and the surrounding Bakersfield community. The hospital operates as a for-profit entity under private ownership.

Good Samaritan Hospital has 20 affiliated physicians across various medical specialties, providing comprehensive healthcare services to patients in the Bakersfield area.

When choosing a hospital in Bakersfield, CA, consider factors including quality ratings, available specialties, emergency capabilities, and whether the facility accepts your insurance plan. You can review Good Samaritan Hospital's detailed quality scores, safety record, and affiliated doctors on this page.

At a Glance

Overall RatingNot Rated
Hospital TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipProprietary
EmergencyNot Available
Birthing FriendlyNo
EHR CertifiedNot Certified
CountyKern
Affiliated Doctors20

Quality & Safety

CMS quality performance measures

Average

Mortality

Good Samaritan Hospital performs at about the national average for mortality outcomes, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Average

Patient Safety

Good Samaritan Hospital performs at about the national average for patient safety measures, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Above Average

Readmission

Good Samaritan Hospital performs better than the national average for readmission rates, indicating stronger outcomes for patients at this facility.

Source: CMS Hospital Compare Data

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospital Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, add photos, and showcase your facility to patients.

Claim & Manage Profile

Find Hospitals in Nearby Cities

Browse hospitals in surrounding areas

Frequently Asked Questions

About Good Samaritan Hospital

What is the CMS rating for Good Samaritan Hospital?

Good Samaritan Hospital does not currently have an overall CMS quality rating available.

Does Good Samaritan Hospital have emergency services?

Good Samaritan Hospital does not currently list emergency services.

What type of hospital is Good Samaritan Hospital?

Good Samaritan Hospital is classified as an acute care hospitals facility, operated under proprietary ownership.

How many doctors practice at Good Samaritan Hospital?

20 physicians are affiliated with Good Samaritan Hospital. View the full list above to find doctors by specialty.

Data source: CMS Hospital Compare ·