Skip to main content
Acute Care Hospitals

Christ Hospital

Excellent5-Star CMS Rating

2139 AUBURN AVENUE, Cincinnati, OH 45219

24/7 Emergency
Birthing Friendly

Contact Christ Hospital

(513) 585-2000Get Directions

2139 AUBURN AVENUE
Cincinnati, OH 45219

About Christ Hospital

Hospital overview and services

Christ Hospital is an acute care hospital in Cincinnati, OH, serving Hamilton County and the surrounding Cincinnati community.

The facility provides 24/7 emergency services, birthing-friendly designation for maternity care. Patients experiencing a medical emergency in Cincinnati can seek immediate care at Christ Hospital's emergency department.

Christ Hospital has earned a 5-star overall quality rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, placing it among the higher-rated hospitals in OH. Christ Hospital has 20 affiliated physicians across various medical specialties, providing comprehensive healthcare services to patients in the Cincinnati area.

When choosing a hospital in Cincinnati, OH, consider factors including quality ratings, available specialties, emergency capabilities, and whether the facility accepts your insurance plan. You can review Christ Hospital's detailed quality scores, safety record, and affiliated doctors on this page.

At a Glance

Overall Rating5/5 Stars
Hospital TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipVoluntary non-profit - Private
EmergencyAvailable 24/7
Birthing FriendlyYes
EHR CertifiedNot Certified
CountyHamilton
Affiliated Doctors20

Quality & Safety

CMS quality performance measures

5of 5

Excellent

CMS Overall Hospital Rating

Christ Hospital has earned a 5-star overall quality rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), reflecting excellent performance across mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timely care measures. This places the hospital among the higher-rated facilities in Cincinnati, OH and nationwide.

Above Average

Mortality

Christ Hospital performs better than the national average for mortality outcomes, indicating stronger outcomes for patients at this facility.

Above Average

Patient Safety

Christ Hospital performs better than the national average for patient safety measures, indicating stronger outcomes for patients at this facility.

Average

Readmission

Christ Hospital performs at about the national average for readmission rates, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Source: CMS Hospital Compare Data

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospital Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, add photos, and showcase your facility to patients.

Claim & Manage Profile

Frequently Asked Questions

About Christ Hospital

What is the CMS rating for Christ Hospital?

Christ Hospital has a 5-star overall quality rating from CMS, which evaluates hospitals across mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timely care.

Does Christ Hospital have emergency services?

Yes, Christ Hospital provides 24/7 emergency services.

What type of hospital is Christ Hospital?

Christ Hospital is classified as an acute care hospitals facility, operated under voluntary non-profit - private ownership.

How many doctors practice at Christ Hospital?

20 physicians are affiliated with Christ Hospital. View the full list above to find doctors by specialty.

Data source: CMS Hospital Compare ·