Skip to main content
Acute Care Hospitals

Bourbon Community Hospital

Very Good4-Star CMS Rating

9 LINVILLE DRIVE, Paris, KY 40361

24/7 Emergency

Contact Bourbon Community Hospital

(859) 987-3600Get Directions

9 LINVILLE DRIVE
Paris, KY 40361

About Bourbon Community Hospital

Hospital overview and services

Bourbon Community Hospital is a privately owned acute care hospital in Paris, KY, serving Bourbon County and the surrounding Paris community. The hospital operates as a for-profit entity under private ownership.

The facility provides 24/7 emergency services. Patients experiencing a medical emergency in Paris can seek immediate care at Bourbon Community Hospital's emergency department.

Bourbon Community Hospital has earned a 4-star overall quality rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, placing it among the higher-rated hospitals in KY. Bourbon Community Hospital has 20 affiliated physicians across various medical specialties, providing comprehensive healthcare services to patients in the Paris area.

When choosing a hospital in Paris, KY, consider factors including quality ratings, available specialties, emergency capabilities, and whether the facility accepts your insurance plan. You can review Bourbon Community Hospital's detailed quality scores, safety record, and affiliated doctors on this page.

At a Glance

Overall Rating4/5 Stars
Hospital TypeAcute Care Hospitals
OwnershipProprietary
EmergencyAvailable 24/7
Birthing FriendlyNo
EHR CertifiedNot Certified
CountyBourbon
Affiliated Doctors20

Quality & Safety

CMS quality performance measures

4of 5

Very Good

CMS Overall Hospital Rating

Bourbon Community Hospital has earned a 4-star overall quality rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), reflecting very good performance across mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timely care measures. This places the hospital among the higher-rated facilities in Paris, KY and nationwide.

Average

Mortality

Bourbon Community Hospital performs at about the national average for mortality outcomes, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Average

Patient Safety

Bourbon Community Hospital performs at about the national average for patient safety measures, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Average

Readmission

Bourbon Community Hospital performs at about the national average for readmission rates, consistent with most hospitals across the country.

Source: CMS Hospital Compare Data

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospital Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, add photos, and showcase your facility to patients.

Claim & Manage Profile

Frequently Asked Questions

About Bourbon Community Hospital

What is the CMS rating for Bourbon Community Hospital?

Bourbon Community Hospital has a 4-star overall quality rating from CMS, which evaluates hospitals across mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timely care.

Does Bourbon Community Hospital have emergency services?

Yes, Bourbon Community Hospital provides 24/7 emergency services.

What type of hospital is Bourbon Community Hospital?

Bourbon Community Hospital is classified as an acute care hospitals facility, operated under proprietary ownership.

How many doctors practice at Bourbon Community Hospital?

20 physicians are affiliated with Bourbon Community Hospital. View the full list above to find doctors by specialty.

Data source: CMS Hospital Compare ·