Skip to main content
Hospice Care

A And B Hospice Inc

3275 West Ina Road, Suite 115, Tucson, AZ 85741

For-Profit
5 Years Certified
NaN

Contact A And B

(480) 696-8726Get Directions

3275 West Ina Road, Suite 115
Tucson, AZ 85741

About A And B Hospice Inc

Hospice overview and quality summary

A And B Hospice Inc is a for-profit hospice care provider in Tucson, AZ, serving patients and families in Pima County and the surrounding area.

When choosing hospice care in Tucson, AZ, consider quality ratings, caregiver satisfaction surveys, the hospice's experience with your loved one's condition, and the service area. Since hospice care is typically delivered in the home, the responsiveness and availability of the care team are critical factors.

At a Glance

Star RatingNot Rated
OwnershipFor-Profit
Certified Since2021
CountyPima
Service Area8 ZIP codes

Hospice Care Index

Composite quality score with 10 sub-measures

Nurse Care Minutes

Average nurse care minutes per routine home care day

5.1

Natl: 13.4

2th pctl

Weekend Nursing

Percentage of skilled nursing minutes on weekends

0%

Natl: 9.2%

1th pctl

Gaps in Nursing Visits

Stays with gaps in skilled nursing visits

91.3%

Natl: 55.4%

95th pctl

Early Live Discharges

Patients discharged alive within 3 days

0%

Natl: 7.2%

19th pctl

Late Live Discharges

Patients discharged alive after enrollment

42.3%

Natl: 40%

66th pctl

Burdensome Transitions (Type 1)

Hospice-to-acute-care transitions near death

0%

Natl: 8%

19th pctl

Burdensome Transitions (Type 2)

Acute care admissions near death

3.8%

Natl: 2.3%

82th pctl

CHC/GIP Days

Continuous home care & general inpatient days as share of total

0%

Natl: 0.6%

52th pctl

Per-Beneficiary Spending

Average Medicare spending per hospice beneficiary

$12,141

Natl: $16,971

19th pctl

Patient Reviews

Reviews and ratings from patients

Loading reviews...

Manage This Hospice Profile

Claim your profile to update information, respond to reviews, and showcase your hospice to patients and families.

Claim & Manage Profile

Frequently Asked Questions

About A And B Hospice Inc

What is the CMS rating for A And B Hospice Inc?

A And B Hospice Inc does not currently have a CMS star rating available. Approximately 69% of hospice providers lack sufficient survey data for a star rating.

What conditions does A And B Hospice Inc primarily treat?

Patient population data is not currently available for A And B Hospice Inc.

Where does A And B Hospice Inc provide care?

Care setting data is not currently available.

How large is A And B Hospice Inc?

Size information is not currently available for A And B Hospice Inc.

How many doctors are affiliated with A And B Hospice Inc?

Affiliated physician data is not currently available for A And B Hospice Inc.

Data source: CMS Hospice Compare · CAHPS Hospice Survey ·