Skip to main content

University Orthopaedic Clinic P C

Group Practice·23 providers

2702 HOSPITAL DR, Northport, AL 354763376

2 Locations
4 Specialties
13 Insurance Plans

Contact University Orthopaedic Clinic P C

(205) 345-0192Get Directions

2702 HOSPITAL DR, Northport, AL 354763376

Providers

23

Locations

2

Specialties

4

Insurance Plans

13

About University Orthopaedic Clinic P C

Background and practice information

University Orthopaedic Clinic P C is a established group medical practice based in Tuscaloosa, AL, with 23 affiliated healthcare providers practicing across 2 locations.

The practice brings together providers across multiple specialties, including orthopedic surgery, physical therapist in private practice, physician assistant, and occupational therapist in private practice. Its providers are in-network with 13 insurance plans, though coverage varies by individual provider and should be confirmed before scheduling.

Across its providers, the practice has a solid average Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 82.9 out of 100, a quality measure published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.

Practice Locations

2 locations

University Orthopaedic Clinic P CPrimary

2702 HOSPITAL DR, Northport, AL 354763376

(205) 345-0192

Insurance Networks

Accepted insurance plans and networks

University Orthopaedic Clinic P C accepts 54 plans from 9 insurers, including Cigna, UnitedHealthcare, Humana.

Alabama HmoHMO
Az Localflex Excl Ebh And Pathwell
Az Localflex Incl Ebh And Pathwell
Az Localflex Incl Ebh Excl Pathwell
Ga Ifp Connect
Healthpartners Qualified Network
Localplus
Localplus Exclude Ebh With Pathwell
Localplus Sar
Localplus With Ebh Plus Pathwell
Mvp Mohawk Valley Physicians
National OapOAP
National PpoPPO
National Ppo Sar 1PPO
National Ppo Sar IiPPO
Oap Shared Admin RepricingOAP
Pathwell OapOAP
Pathwell PpoPPO
Priority Health Alliance

Source: CMS Transparency in Coverage filings (March 2026). Network participation may change — verify with the provider's office before scheduling.

Quality & Performance

82.9average MIPS quality score (out of 100) across 21 scored providers, per CMS data
Total Knee Replacement: Venous Thromboembolic and Cardiovascular Risk Evaluation100%★★★★★
e-Prescribing100%★★★★★
Perioperative Care: Selection of Prophylactic Antibiotic First OR Second-Generation Cephalosporin100%★★★★★
Perioperative Care: Venous Thromboembolism (VTE) Prophylaxis (When Indicated in ALL Patients)100%★★★★★
Preventive Care and Screening: Tobacco Use: Screening and Cessation Intervention82%★★★★
Preventive Care and Screening: Body Mass Index (BMI) Screening and Follow-Up Plan69%★★★☆☆

Specialties at University Orthopaedic Clinic P C

Provider specialties represented at this practice

Orthopedic Surgery8 providers
Physical Therapist In Private Practice7 providers
Physician Assistant6 providers
Occupational Therapist In Private Practice2 providers

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about University Orthopaedic Clinic P C

How many providers are at University Orthopaedic Clinic P C?

University Orthopaedic Clinic P C has 23 affiliated healthcare providers across 2 locations. You can browse the full provider roster, with specialties and locations, on this page.

What specialties does University Orthopaedic Clinic P C offer?

The practice includes providers in orthopedic surgery, physical therapist in private practice, physician assistant, and occupational therapist in private practice. Use the specialty filter on the provider list to find a specific type of provider.

What insurance does University Orthopaedic Clinic P C accept?

Providers at University Orthopaedic Clinic P C are collectively in-network with 13 insurance plans. Acceptance varies by individual provider, so confirm your specific plan with the office before your visit.

Does University Orthopaedic Clinic P C have a quality rating?

The practice's providers have an average MIPS quality score of 82.9 out of 100, based on Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services data. MIPS measures performance across quality, cost, care coordination, and use of health technology.

Where is University Orthopaedic Clinic P C located?

University Orthopaedic Clinic P C's primary location is in Tuscaloosa, AL, with 1 additional location listed on this page. See the contact section for the full address and phone number.

Back to Group Practices