Skip to main content

Centerpoint Medical Specialists Llc

Group Practice·5 providers

19600 E 39TH ST S, Independence, MO 640572301

2 Specialties
11 Insurance Plans

Contact Centerpoint Medical Specialists Llc

(816) 698-7000Get Directions

19600 E 39TH ST S, Independence, MO 640572301

Providers

5

Locations

1

Specialties

2

Insurance Plans

11

About Centerpoint Medical Specialists Llc

Background and practice information

Centerpoint Medical Specialists LLC is a small group medical practice based in Independence, MO, with 5 affiliated healthcare providers.

The practice brings together providers across several specialties, including neurosurgery, and physician assistant. Its providers are in-network with 11 insurance plans, though coverage varies by individual provider and should be confirmed before scheduling.

Across its providers, the practice has a strong average Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 100.0 out of 100, a quality measure published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.

Practice Locations

1 location

Centerpoint Medical Specialists LlcPrimary

19600 E 39TH ST S, Independence, MO 640572301

(816) 698-7000

Affiliations

Hospitals where providers at Centerpoint Medical Specialists Llc hold admitting privileges

Insurance Networks

Accepted insurance plans and networks

Centerpoint Medical Specialists Llc accepts 58 plans from 8 insurers, including Cigna, Humana, UnitedHealthcare.

Az Localflex Excl Ebh And Pathwell
Az Localflex Incl Ebh And Pathwell
Az Localflex Incl Ebh Excl Pathwell
Healthpartners Qualified Network
Kansas City HmoHMO
Localplus
Localplus Exclude Ebh With Pathwell
Localplus Sar
Localplus With Ebh Plus Pathwell
Missouri HmoHMO
Mvp Mohawk Valley Physicians
National OapOAP
National PpoPPO
National Ppo Sar 1PPO
National Ppo Sar IiPPO
Oap Shared Admin RepricingOAP
Pathwell OapOAP
Pathwell PpoPPO
Priority Health Alliance

Source: CMS Transparency in Coverage filings (March 2026). Network participation may change — verify with the provider's office before scheduling.

Quality & Performance

100.0average MIPS quality score (out of 100) across 1 scored provider, per CMS data

Specialties at Centerpoint Medical Specialists Llc

Provider specialties represented at this practice

Neurosurgery4 providers
Physician Assistant1 provider

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Centerpoint Medical Specialists Llc

How many providers are at Centerpoint Medical Specialists LLC?

Centerpoint Medical Specialists LLC has 5 affiliated healthcare providers. You can browse the full provider roster, with specialties and locations, on this page.

What specialties does Centerpoint Medical Specialists LLC offer?

The practice includes providers in neurosurgery, and physician assistant. Use the specialty filter on the provider list to find a specific type of provider.

What insurance does Centerpoint Medical Specialists LLC accept?

Providers at Centerpoint Medical Specialists LLC are collectively in-network with 11 insurance plans. Acceptance varies by individual provider, so confirm your specific plan with the office before your visit.

Does Centerpoint Medical Specialists LLC have a quality rating?

The practice's providers have an average MIPS quality score of 100.0 out of 100, based on Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services data. MIPS measures performance across quality, cost, care coordination, and use of health technology.

Where is Centerpoint Medical Specialists LLC located?

Centerpoint Medical Specialists LLC's primary location is in Independence, MO. See the contact section for the full address and phone number.

Back to Group Practices