Skip to main content

Benewah Community Hospital

Group Practice·44 providers

229 S 8TH ST, Saint Maries, ID 838611813

2 Locations
10 Specialties
23 Insurance Plans

Contact Benewah Community Hospital

(208) 245-2591Get Directions

229 S 8TH ST, Saint Maries, ID 838611813

Providers

44

Locations

2

Specialties

10

Insurance Plans

23

About Benewah Community Hospital

Background and practice information

Benewah Community Hospital is a established group medical practice based in St Maries, ID, with 44 affiliated healthcare providers practicing across 2 locations.

The practice brings together providers across multiple specialties, including diagnostic radiology, family practice, emergency medicine, and nurse practitioner. Its providers are in-network with 23 insurance plans, though coverage varies by individual provider and should be confirmed before scheduling.

Practice Locations

2 locations

Benewah Community HospitalPrimary

229 S 8TH ST, Saint Maries, ID 838611813

(208) 245-2591

Insurance Networks

Accepted insurance plans and networks

Benewah Community Hospital accepts 81 plans from 11 insurers, including Aetna, Cigna, UnitedHealthcare.

Aetna Choice POS IIPOS
Aetna CVS Bronze
Aetna CVS Exchange
Aetna CVS Silver
Aetna CVS Silver 1
Aetna HMOHMO
Aetna Open Access Elect ChoiceOAP
Aetna Open Access Health Network OnlyOAP
Aetna Open Access Managed ChoiceOAP
Aetna PPOPPO
AHF Choice POS IIPOS
AHF PPOPPO
HSA Aetna Choice POS IIPOS
Open Access Aetna Health Network OnlyOAP
Open Access Aetna Health Network OptionOAP
Open Access Aetna SelectOAP
Open Access POS IIOAP
Open ChoicePPO
Open POS IIPOS
TX Aetna Bronze
TX Aetna Silver

Source: CMS Transparency in Coverage filings (March 2026). Network participation may change — verify with the provider's office before scheduling.

Quality & Performance

Diabetes: Medical Attention for Nephropathy80%★★★☆☆
Appropriate Treatment for Upper Respiratory Infection (URI)79%★★☆☆☆
Provide Patients Electronic Access to Their Health Information37%★★☆☆☆
Preventive Care and Screening: Screening for High Blood Pressure and Follow-Up Documented30%★★☆☆☆
e-Prescribing40%☆☆☆☆
Preventive Care and Screening: Tobacco Use: Screening and Cessation Intervention21%☆☆☆☆

Specialties at Benewah Community Hospital

Provider specialties represented at this practice

Diagnostic Radiology23 providers
Family Practice7 providers
Emergency Medicine4 providers
Nurse Practitioner3 providers
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (crna)2 providers
Podiatry1 provider
General Surgery1 provider
Internal Medicine1 provider
Orthopedic Surgery1 provider
Physician Assistant1 provider

Healthcare Providers in Saint Maries

1 providers practice here

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Benewah Community Hospital

How many providers are at Benewah Community Hospital?

Benewah Community Hospital has 44 affiliated healthcare providers across 2 locations. You can browse the full provider roster, with specialties and locations, on this page.

What specialties does Benewah Community Hospital offer?

The practice includes providers in diagnostic radiology, family practice, emergency medicine, and nurse practitioner, among others. Use the specialty filter on the provider list to find a specific type of provider.

What insurance does Benewah Community Hospital accept?

Providers at Benewah Community Hospital are collectively in-network with 23 insurance plans. Acceptance varies by individual provider, so confirm your specific plan with the office before your visit.

Where is Benewah Community Hospital located?

Benewah Community Hospital's primary location is in St Maries, ID, with 1 additional location listed on this page. See the contact section for the full address and phone number.

Back to Group Practices